?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apr. 13th, 2008

This community which i have recently joined has introduced me to Etsy..which i have discovered to be one of the most ugliest websites. ever.

If you want to make your thighs seem HUGE and look like you're wearing football pants:

130.00!?!?! if you want your thighs to look HUGEEEE just eat a bunch of shit. it'd be cheaper. & i am sure that pink ribbon does an AWESOME job of keeping those pants on.
link: http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=11000265


The perfect skirt if you want to look like you dug this out of your closet from the days you were in middle school and shopped at Rave/5-7-9/G&G/and/or DEB:

reasonably priced at 8.00 we can all look trashy!
link:http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=10999752


If you prefer looking like an alien:

it is supposed to be a hoodie without the hoodie? huh? the color/shape looks like she has a serious medical deformity going on there.
link:http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=6705532

I have no words for this:

it'd be horrible even with out the tan/blue crap on it.
it is a pretty amazing way to spend 41.00
link:http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=7163802



BARF!


Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
sunsetsinthewes
Apr. 14th, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
I'd wear and like that last one if it wasn't for the thing on the chest.
hey_zero
Apr. 14th, 2008 03:22 am (UTC)
don't lie...you love the chest thing!

j/k j/k
_geist_
Apr. 14th, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
I, too.
mach2kudou
Apr. 14th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
your icon! :( mitch is/was amazing.
queen_jennie
Apr. 14th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
Those pants are so unflattering!
miss_186
Apr. 14th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
I actually really like the argyle skirt (or would, if it weren't so badly made), but then, I'm a dork for argyle. Those pants, on the other hand, are hideous.
poppy_man
Apr. 14th, 2008 03:39 am (UTC)
I agree. I actually really like the skirt :p
sister_anne
Apr. 14th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
ditto.
reijigin
Apr. 14th, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
I'd like it if it didn't look like it was made by a blind spider monkey.
miss_186
Apr. 14th, 2008 04:18 am (UTC)
Haha, exactly.
vjgyo
Apr. 14th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
The skirt doesn't look too bad. And yes, with the thing in the middle of the sweatshirt gone, it wouldn't be bad either.

But those thunder thigh pants.... ugh.
daniela
Apr. 14th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
omg, look at that awful seam on the argyle skirt
sister_anne
Apr. 14th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
the pants look like something an 80's hair metal groupie would wear.

tyleet99
Apr. 14th, 2008 04:18 am (UTC)
RE: The skirt

I'd wear it if it was longer. That thing looks like it wouldn't cover my butt standing still, much less actually wearing it around during the day. I'll admit I happily shopped at Rave the last time I saw one...now I'm curious, would I still like it if I went back? It's been years. And is 5-7-9 what I think it is?

K, the hood with no hoodie? makes me think of teletubbies. Not my choice of accessories. And the plaid-tan-blue? I see a baby bib permanently sewn on a cheaply made imitation old-man sweater. The bad kind, not the good kind.
gloomchen
Apr. 14th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
Aye Captain Argyle, way to go with that PATTERN MATCHING. Also good to know, from the link, that it can fit an XL. Supposedly. I don't want to see someone attempt it.

The last one reminds me of something that you find in those "lookie you can customize your old clothes to make them new again!" crappy crafty magazines and books. I'd expect to turn to the next page and see bedazzled jeans.
pirate_eggie
Apr. 14th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC)
The failed dicky on the last shirt...UGH.
psychoticmuse
Apr. 14th, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)
The hoodieless hood? Totally reminds me of a Kewpie Doll.



Why anyone would want to look like a Kewpie doll is beyond me. I think they're hella creepy.
hotclaws
Apr. 14th, 2008 06:18 am (UTC)
I have a pair of cycling pants just like that.The black is padded for comfort and the pink is stretchy for movement.Of course , cyclist do wear bright colours for visibility.And in my defence, i had a black and pink bike at the time , so they matched.
fordanglia
Apr. 14th, 2008 06:31 am (UTC)
I can't believe those pants have a 32' inseam!
icecreamempress
Apr. 14th, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
DO YOU KNOW HOW HARD IT IS FOR THE FIFTY-FOOT WOMAN TO FIND CLOTHING? HAVE SOME COMPASSION!
rawr_its_roonie
Apr. 14th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
i love the skirt
ar_feiniel_
Apr. 14th, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
those pants are so unflattering
stabitha
Apr. 14th, 2008 02:04 pm (UTC)
Rickrack + plaid = FAIL.
tinnula
Apr. 14th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
I like the argyle skirt, if it were made in a different fabric/way.

But those pants...good lord, those pants.
peoplesuckhard
Jun. 1st, 2008 06:34 pm (UTC)
Meow Kiki is actually an awesome seller and makes alot of cute things. She's one of the nicest people I know.
dirtyaddiction
Jun. 7th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
pants are hideous.

the end :D
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )